Blog Archives

Will You Vote For Me?

Hello, everyone. I want to take this opportunity to ask for your vote for “Foolish Blatherings” for the LAMMYs. I have never been nominated for a LAMMY. I’m the Susan Lucci of the LAMMYs. It would be an honor just to be nominated. Will you help me do that?

Best Blog

Best Blog Design

Best Blog Name

Best Blog-A-Thon

The SIL Festival

Best Running Feature

The Top 250 Films of All-Time on IMDb

The Omie Awards

Best Ratings System

Best Movie Reviewer

Vote here. Nominations end on May 9th.

Advertisements

2010 Razzie Award Nominations

When the Oscars are nominating the “best” of years, the Razzie awards the worst piles of excrement of the year. Thankfully, I did not see any of the nominees, except for ten minutes of “Obsessed.” Here are the nominees:

Worst Picture
All About Steve
G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra
Land of The Lost
Old Dogs
Transformers: Revenge of The Fallen

Worst Actor
All Three Jonas Brothers, Jonas Brothers: The 3-D Concert Experience
Will Ferrell, Land Of The Lost
Steve Martin, Pink Panther 2
Eddie Murphy, Imagine That
John Travolta. Old Dogs

Worst Actress
Beyonce. Obsessed
Sandra Bullock. All About Steve
Mylie Cyrus, Hannah Montana: The Movie
Megan Fox, Jennifer’s Body And Transformers: Revenge Of The Fallen
Sarah Jessica Parker, Did You Hear About The Morgans?

Worst Supporting Actor
Billy Ray Cyrus, Hannah Montana: The Movie
Hugh Hefner (As Himself), Miss March
Robert Pattinson, Twilight Saga: New Moon
Jorma Taccone (As Cha-Ka), Land Of The Lost
Marlon Wayans, G.I. Joe

Worst Supporting Actress
Candice Bergen, Bride Wars
Ali Larter, Obsessed
Sienna Miller, G.I. Joe
Kelly Preston, Old Dogs
Julie White, Transformers: Revenge Of The Fallen

Worst Screen Couple
Any Two (Or More) Jonas Brothers, The Jonas Brothers 3-D Concert Experience
Sandra Bullock & Bradley Cooper, All About Steve
Will Ferrell & Any Co-Star, Creature Or “Comic Riff”, Land Of The Lost
Shia Labeouf & Either Megan Fox Or Any Transformer,
Kristen Stewart & Either Robert Pattinson Or Taylor Whatz-His-Fang

Worst Prequel, Sequel, Remake Or Rip-Off
G.I. Joe: The Rise Of Cobra
Land Of The Lost
Pink Panther 2 (A Rip-Off Of A Sequel To A Remake)
Transformers: Revenge Of The Fallen
Twilight Saga: New Moon

Worst Director
Michael Bay, Transformers: Revenge Of The Fallen
Walt Becker, Old Dogs
Brad Silberling, Land Of The Lost
Stephen Sommers, G.I. Joe
Phil Traill, All About Steve

Worst Screenplay
All About Steve
G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra
Land of The Lost
Transformers: Revenge of The Fallen
Twilight Saga: New Moon

Worst Movie of the Decade
Battlefield Earth (2000)
Freddy Got Fingered (2001)
Gigli (2003)
I Know Who Killed Me (2007)
Swept Away (2002)

Worst Actor of the Decade
Ben Affleck
Eddie Murphy
Mike Myers
Rob Schneider
John Travolta

Worst Actress of the Decade
Mariah Carey
Paris Hilton
Lindsay Lohan
Jennifer Lopez
Madonna

Second Annual Omie Awards

It’s that time, ladies and gentlemen, to give a special shout-out to the movies or performances that were ignored by the Academy yesterday morning. This is the second installment of the Omie Awards. I want everyone reading this post to send me an email at bdsr80@yahoo.com with your picks of who should have been nominated in the following categories:

Best Picture

Best Director

Best Actor

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actor

Best Supporting Actress

Best Adapted Screenplay

Best Original Screenplay

Best Animated Feature

Best Documentary

Best Foreign Language Film

Best Song

and also the nominee that didn’t deserve a nomination in any of the categories,

The Suck-It! Award

Please, refer this to all of your film blogging friends to participate in this venture. Please, get your picks in by February 9th. I will post the nominees for the Omie on the blog thereafter. Thank you.

2010 Academy Award Nominations

The nominees for the 82nd Annual Academy Awards were announced this morning from President Tom Sherak and Oscar nominee Anne Hathaway. There were some surprises among the some old, some old. Take a look at the nominees.

Actor in a Leading Role

  • Jeff Bridges in “Crazy Heart”
  • George Clooney in “Up in the Air”
  • Colin Firth in “A Single Man”
  • Morgan Freeman in “Invictus”
  • Jeremy Renner in “The Hurt Locker”

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Matt Damon in “Invictus”
  • Woody Harrelson in “The Messenger”
  • Christopher Plummer in “The Last Station”
  • Stanley Tucci in “The Lovely Bones”
  • Christoph Waltz in “Inglourious Basterds”

Actress in a Leading Role

  • Sandra Bullock in “The Blind Side”
  • Helen Mirren in “The Last Station”
  • Carey Mulligan in “An Education”
  • Gabourey Sidibe in “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire”
  • Meryl Streep in “Julie & Julia”

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Penélope Cruz in “Nine”
  • Vera Farmiga in “Up in the Air”
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal in “Crazy Heart”
  • Anna Kendrick in “Up in the Air”
  • Mo’Nique in “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire”

Animated Feature Film

  • Coraline” Henry Selick
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox” Wes Anderson
  • The Princess and the Frog” John Musker and Ron Clements
  • The Secret of Kells” Tomm Moore
  • Up” Pete Docter

Art Direction

  • Avatar” Art Direction: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair
  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus” Art Direction: Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro; Set Decoration: Caroline Smith
  • Nine” Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
  • Sherlock Holmes” Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
  • The Young Victoria” Art Direction: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Maggie Gray

Cinematography

  • Avatar” Mauro Fiore
  • Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince” Bruno Delbonnel
  • The Hurt Locker” Barry Ackroyd
  • Inglourious Basterds” Robert Richardson
  • The White Ribbon” Christian Berger

Costume Design

  • Bright Star” Janet Patterson
  • Coco before Chanel” Catherine Leterrier
  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus” Monique Prudhomme
  • Nine” Colleen Atwood
  • The Young Victoria” Sandy Powell

Directing

  • Avatar” James Cameron
  • The Hurt Locker” Kathryn Bigelow
  • Inglourious Basterds” Quentin Tarantino
  • Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” Lee Daniels
  • Up in the Air” Jason Reitman

Documentary (Feature)

  • Burma VJ” Anders Østergaard and Lise Lense-Møller
  • The Cove” Nominees to be determined
  • Food, Inc.” Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein
  • The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers” Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith
  • Which Way Home” Rebecca Cammisa

Documentary (Short Subject)

  • China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province” Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill
  • The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner” Daniel Junge and Henry Ansbacher
  • The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant” Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert
  • Music by Prudence” Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett
  • Rabbit à la Berlin” Bartek Konopka and Anna Wydra

Film Editing

  • Avatar” Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron
  • District 9” Julian Clarke
  • The Hurt Locker” Bob Murawski and Chris Innis
  • Inglourious Basterds” Sally Menke
  • Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” Joe Klotz

Foreign Language Film

  • Ajami” Israel
  • El Secreto de Sus Ojos” Argentina
  • The Milk of Sorrow” Peru
  • Un Prophète” France
  • The White Ribbon” Germany

Makeup

  • Il Divo” Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
  • Star Trek” Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow
  • The Young Victoria” Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore

Music (Original Score)

  • Avatar” James Horner
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox” Alexandre Desplat
  • The Hurt Locker” Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders
  • Sherlock Holmes” Hans Zimmer
  • Up” Michael Giacchino

Music (Original Song)

  • Almost There” from “The Princess and the Frog” Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
  • Down in New Orleans” from “The Princess and the Frog” Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
  • Loin de Paname” from “Paris 36” Music by Reinhardt Wagner Lyric by Frank Thomas
  • Take It All” from “Nine” Music and Lyric by Maury Yeston
  • The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)” from “Crazy Heart” Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett

Best Picture

  • Avatar” James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers
  • The Blind Side” Nominees to be determined
  • District 9” Peter Jackson and Carolynne Cunningham, Producers
  • An Education” Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers
  • The Hurt Locker” Nominees to be determined
  • Inglourious Basterds” Lawrence Bender, Producer
  • Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness and Gary Magness, Producers
  • A Serious Man” Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, Producers
  • Up” Jonas Rivera, Producer
  • Up in the Air” Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman and Jason Reitman, Producers

Short Film (Animated)

  • French Roast” Fabrice O. Joubert
  • Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty” Nicky Phelan and Darragh O’Connell
  • The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte)” Javier Recio Gracia
  • Logorama” Nicolas Schmerkin
  • A Matter of Loaf and Death” Nick Park

Short Film (Live Action)

  • The Door” Juanita Wilson and James Flynn
  • Instead of Abracadabra” Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellström
  • Kavi” Gregg Helvey
  • Miracle Fish” Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey
  • The New Tenants” Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson

Sound Editing

  • Avatar” Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
  • The Hurt Locker” Paul N.J. Ottosson
  • Inglourious Basterds” Wylie Stateman
  • Star Trek” Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin
  • Up” Michael Silvers and Tom Myers

Sound Mixing

  • Avatar” Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson
  • The Hurt Locker” Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett
  • Inglourious Basterds” Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano
  • Star Trek” Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin
  • Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen” Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson

Visual Effects

  • Avatar” Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones
  • District 9” Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken
  • Star Trek” Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

  • District 9” Written by Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell
  • An Education” Screenplay by Nick Hornby
  • In the Loop” Screenplay by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
  • Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” Screenplay by Geoffrey Fletcher
  • Up in the Air” Screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner

Writing (Original Screenplay)

  • The Hurt Locker” Written by Mark Boal
  • Inglourious Basterds” Written by Quentin Tarantino
  • The Messenger” Written by Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman
  • A Serious Man” Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
  • Up” Screenplay by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, Story by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy

2010 Spirit Award Nominations

I completely forgot to post the nominations for the Independent Spirit Awards that were announced early last month. Here are the nominees:

BEST FEATURE (Award given to the Producer)

“(500) Days Of Summer,” Producers: Mason Novick, Jessica Tuchinsky, Mark Waters, Steven J. Wolfe

“Amreeka,” Producers: Paul Barkin, Christina Piovesan

“Precious,” Producers: Lee Daniels, Gary Magness, Sarah Siegel-Magness

“Sin Nombre,” Producer: Amy Kaufman

“The Last Station,” Producers: Bonnie Arnold, Chris Curling, Jens Meuer

BEST DIRECTOR

Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, “A Serious Man”

Lee Daniels, “Precious”

Cary Joji Fukunaga, “Sin Nombre”

James Gray, “Two Lovers”

Michael Hoffman, “The Last Station”

BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director and producer)

“A Single Man,” Director: Tom Ford, Producers: Tom Ford, Andrew Miano, Robert Salerno, Chris Weitz

“Crazy Heart,” Director: Scott Cooper, Producers: T Bone Burnett, Judy Cairo, Rob Carliner, Scott Cooper, Robert Duvall

“Easier With Practice,” Director: Kyle Patrick Alvarez, Producer: Cookie Carosella

“Paranormal Activity,” Director: Oren Peli, Producer: Jason Blum, Oren Peli

“The Messenger,” Director: Oren Moverman, Producers: Mark Gordon, Lawrence Inglee, Zach Miller

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD

(Given to the best feature made for under $500,000; award given to the writer, director, and producer)

“Big Fan” Writer/Director: Robert Siegel; Producers: Elan Bogarin, Jean Kouremetis

“Humpday” Writer/Director/Producer: Lynn Sheldon

“The New Year Parade” Writer/Director: Tom Quinn; Producers: Steve Beal, Tom Quinn

“Treeless Mountain” Writer/Director: So Yong Kim; Producers: Bradley Rust Gray, Ben Howe, So Yong Kim, Lars Knudsen, Jay Van Hoy

“Zero Bridge” Writer/Director: Tariq Tapa; Producers: Josee Lajoie, Hilal Ahmed Langoo, Tariq Tapa

BEST SCREENPLAY

Alessandro Camon, Oren Moverman, “The Messenger”

Michael Hoffman, “The Last Station”

Lee Toland Krieger, “The Vicious Kind”

Greg Mottola, “Adventureland”

Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber, “(500) Days Of Summer”

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

Sophie Barthes, “Cold Souls”

Scott Cooper, “Crazy Heart”

Cherien Dabis, “Amreeka”

Geoffrey Fletcher, “Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire”

Tom Ford, David Scearce, “A Single Man”


BEST FEMALE LEAD

Maria Bello, “Downloading Nancy”

Helen Mirren, “The Last Station”

Gwyneth Paltrow, “Two Lovers”

Gabourey Sidibe, “Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire”

Nisreen Faour, “Amreeka”

BEST MALE LEAD

Jeff Bridges, “Crazy Heart”

Colin Firth, “A Single Man”

Joseph Gordon-Levitt, “(500) Days Of Summer”

Souléymane Sy Savané, “Goodbye Solo”

Adam Scott, “The Vicious Kind”

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

Dina Korzun, “Cold Souls”

Mo’Nique, “Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire”

Samantha Morton, “The Messenger”

Natalie Press, “Fifty Dead Men Walking”

Mia Wasikowska, “That Evening Sun”

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

Jemaine Clement, “Gentleman Broncos”

Woody Harrelson, “The Messenger”

Christian McKay, “Me and Orson Welles”

Raymond McKinnon, “That Evening Sun”

Christopher Plummer, “The Last Station”


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Roger Deakins, “A Serious Man”

Adriano Goldman, “Sin Nombre”

Anne Misawa, “Treeless Mountain”

Andrij Parekh, “Cold Souls”

Peter Zeitlinger, “Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans”

BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director)

“Anvil! The Story of Anvil” Director: Sacha Gervasi

“Food, Inc.” Director: Robert Kenner

“More Than a Game” Director: Kristopher Belman

“October Country” Directors: Donal Mosher, Michael Palmieri

“Which Way Home” Director: Rebecca Cammisa

BEST FOREIGN FILM (Award given to the director)

“A Prophet” (France), Director: Jacques Audiard

“An Education” (UK/France), Director: Lone Scherfig

“Everlasting Moments” (Sweden), Director: Jan Troell

“Mother” (South Korea), Director: Bong Joon-Ho

“The Maid” (Chile), Director: Sebastian Silva

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD

(Given to one film’s director, casting director, and its ensemble cast)

Robert Altman Award

“A Serious Man”

Directors: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen

Casting Directors: Ellen Chenoweth, Rachel Tenner

Cast: Richard Kind, Sari Lennick, Jessica McManus, Michael Stuhlbarg, Aaron Wolff


PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD

Karin Chien, “The Exploding Girl,” “Santa Mesa”

Larry Fessenden, “I Sell the Dead,” “The House of the Devil”

Dia Sokol, “Beeswax,” “Nights & Weekends”

SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD

Kyle Patrick Alvarez, “Easier With Practice”

Asiel Norton, “Redland”

Tariq Tapa, “Zero Bridge”

TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD

NNatalia Almada, “El General”

Jessica Oreck, “Beetle Queen Conquers Tokyo”

Bill Ross, Turner Ross, “45365”

2010 BAFTA Award Nominations

Here are the nominations for the BAFTA awards:

BEST FILM

AVATAR James Cameron, Jon Landau

AN EDUCATION Amanda Posey, Finola Dwyer

THE HURT LOCKER Nominees TBC

PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL PUSH BY SAPPHIRE Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness, Gary Magness

UP IN THE AIR Ivan Reitman, Jason Reitman, Daniel Dubiecki

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

AN EDUCATION Amanda Posey, Finola Dwyer, Lone Scherfig, Nick Hornby

FISH TANK Kees Kasander, Nick Laws, Andrea Arnold

IN THE LOOP Kevin Loader, Adam Tandy, Armando Iannucci, Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Tony Roche

MOON Stuart Fenegan, Trudie Styler, Duncan Jones, Nathan Parker

NOWHERE BOY Kevin Loader, Douglas Rae, Robert Bernstein, Sam Taylor-Wood, Matt Greenhalgh

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

LUCY BAILEY, ANDREW THOMPSON, ELIZABETH MORGAN HEMLOCK, DAVID PEARSON Directors, Producers –

Mugabe and the White African

ERAN CREEVY Writer/Director – Shifty

STUART HAZELDINE Writer/Director – Exam

DUNCAN JONES Director – Moon

SAM TAYLOR-WOOD Director – Nowhere Boy

DIRECTOR

AVATAR James Cameron

DISTRICT 9 Neill Blomkamp

AN EDUCATION Lone Scherfig

THE HURT LOCKER Kathryn Bigelow

INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS Quentin Tarantino

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

THE HANGOVER Jon Lucas, Scott Moore

THE HURT LOCKER Mark Boal

INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS Quentin Tarantino

A SERIOUS MAN Joel Coen, Ethan Coen

UP Bob Peterson, Pete Docter

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

DISTRICT 9 Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell

AN EDUCATION Nick Hornby

IN THE LOOP Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche

PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL PUSH BY SAPPHIRE Geoffrey Fletcher

UP IN THE AIR Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

BROKEN EMBRACES Agustín Almodóvar, Pedro Almodóvar

COCO BEFORE CHANEL Carole Scotta, Caroline Benjo, Philippe Carcassonne, Anne Fontaine

LET THE RIGHT ONE IN Carl Molinder, John Nordling, Tomas Alfredson

A PROPHET Pascale Caucheteux, Marco Chergui, Alix Raynaud, Jacques Audiard

THE WHITE RIBBON Stefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka, Margaret Menegoz, Michael Haneke

ANIMATED FILM

CORALINE Henry Selick

FANTASTIC MR FOX Wes Anderson

UP Pete Docter

LEADING ACTOR

JEFF BRIDGES Crazy Heart

GEORGE CLOONEY Up in the Air

COLIN FIRTH A Single Man

JEREMY RENNER The Hurt Locker

ANDY SERKIS Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll

LEADING ACTRESS

CAREY MULLIGAN An Education

SAOIRSE RONAN The Lovely Bones

GABOUREY SIDIBE Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire

MERYL STREEP Julie & Julia

AUDREY TAUTOU Coco Before Chanel

SUPPORTING ACTOR

ALEC BALDWIN It’s Complicated

CHRISTIAN McKAY Me and Orson Welles

ALFRED MOLINA An Education

STANLEY TUCCI The Lovely Bones

CHRISTOPH WALTZ Inglourious Basterds

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

ANNE-MARIE DUFF Nowhere Boy

VERA FARMIGA Up in the Air

ANNA KENDRICK Up in the Air

MO’NIQUE Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire

KRISTIN SCOTT THOMAS Nowhere Boy

MUSIC

AVATAR James Horner

CRAZY HEART T-Bone Burnett, Stephen Bruton

FANTASTIC MR FOX Alexandre Desplat

SEX & DRUGS & ROCK & ROLL Chaz Jankel

UP Michael Giacchino

CINEMATOGRAPHY

AVATAR Mauro Fiore

DISTRICT 9 Trent Opaloch

THE HURT LOCKER Barry Ackroyd

INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS Robert Richardson

THE ROAD Javier Aguirresarobe

EDITING

AVATAR Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua, James Cameron

DISTRICT 9 Julian Clarke

THE HURT LOCKER Bob Murawski, Chris Innis

INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS Sally Menke

UP IN THE AIR Dana E. Glauberman

PRODUCTION DESIGN

AVATAR Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg, Kim Sinclair

DISTRICT 9 Philip Ivey, Guy Poltgieter

HARRY POTTER AND THE HALF-BLOOD PRINCE Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan

THE IMAGINARIUM OF DOCTOR PARNASSUS Nominees TBC

INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds Wasco

COSTUME DESIGN

BRIGHT STAR Janet Patterson

COCO BEFORE CHANEL Catherine Leterrier

AN EDUCATION Odile Dicks-Mireaux

A SINGLE MAN Arianne Phillips

THE YOUNG VICTORIA Sandy Powell

SOUND

AVATAR Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson, Tony Johnson, Addison Teague

DISTRICT 9 Nominees TBC

THE HURT LOCKER Ray Beckett, Paul N. J. Ottosson, Craig Stauffer

STAR TREK Peter J. Devlin, Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Mark Stoeckinger, Ben Burtt

UP Tom Myers, Michael Silvers, Michael Semanick

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

AVATAR Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham, Andrew R. Jones

DISTRICT 9 Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros, Matt Aitken

HARRY POTTER AND THE HALF-BLOOD PRINCE John Richardson, Tim Burke, Tim Alexander, Nicolas Aithadi

THE HURT LOCKER Richard Stutsman

STAR TREK Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh, Burt Dalton

MAKE UP & HAIR

COCO BEFORE CHANEL Thi Thanh Tu Nguyen, Jane Milon

AN EDUCATION Lizzie Yianni Georgiou

THE IMAGINARIUM OF DOCTOR PARNASSUS Sarah Monzani

NINE Peter ‘Swords’ King

THE YOUNG VICTORIA Jenny Shircore

SHORT ANIMATION

THE GRUFFALO Michael Rose, Martin Pope, Jakob Schuh, Max Lang

THE HAPPY DUCKLING Gili Dolev

MOTHER OF MANY Sally Arthur, Emma Lazenby

SHORT FILM

14 Asitha Ameresekere

I DO AIR James Bolton, Martina Amati

JADE Samm Haillay, Daniel Elliott

MIXTAPE Luti Fagbenle, Luke Snellin

OFF SEASON Jacob Jaffke, Jonathan van Tulleken

Award Show Analysis: 2010 Screen Actors Guild Awards

I think that the Screen Actors Guild is the biggest precursor to who will be nominated for the Oscars. I am liking this slate of nominees than the Globes.

(Will win, should win, surprise win)

16th ANNUAL SCREEN ACTORS GUILD AWARDS® NOMINATIONS

THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role

JEFF BRIDGES / Bad Blake – “CRAZY HEART” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

GEORGE CLOONEY / Ryan Bingham – “UP IN THE AIR” (Paramount Pictures)

COLIN FIRTH / George Falconer – “A SINGLE MAN” (The Weinstein Company)

MORGAN FREEMAN / Nelson Mandela – “INVICTUS” (Warner Bros. Pictures)

JEREMY RENNER / Staff Sgt. William James – “THE HURT LOCKER” (Summit Entertainment)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role

SANDRA BULLOCK / Leigh Anne Tuohy – “THE BLIND SIDE” (Warner Bros. Pictures)

HELEN MIRREN / Sofya – “THE LAST STATION” (Sony Pictures Classics)

CAREY MULLIGAN / Jenny – “AN EDUCATION” (Sony Pictures Classics)

GABOUREY SIDIBE / Precious – “PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL ‘PUSH’ BY SAPPHIRE” (Lionsgate)

MERYL STREEP / Julia Child – “JULIE & JULIA” (Columbia Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

MATT DAMON / Francois Pienaar – “INVICTUS” (Warner Bros. Pictures)

WOODY HARRELSON / Captain Tony Stone – “THE MESSENGER” (Oscilloscope Laboratories)

CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER / Tolstoy – “THE LAST STATION” (Sony Pictures Classics)

STANLEY TUCCI / George Harvey – “THE LOVELY BONES” (Paramount Pictures)

CHRISTOPH WALTZ / Col. Hans Landa – “INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS” (The Weinstein Company/Universal Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role

PENÉLOPE CRUZ / Carla – “NINE” (The Weinstein Company)

VERA FARMIGA / Alex Goran – “UP IN THE AIR” (Paramount Pictures)

ANNA KENDRICK / Natalie Keener – “UP IN THE AIR” (Paramount Pictures)

DIANE KRUGER / Bridget Von Hammersmark – “INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS” (The Weinstein Company/Universal Pictures)

MO’NIQUE / Mary – “PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL ‘PUSH’ BY SAPPHIRE” (Lionsgate)

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

AN EDUCATION (Sony Pictures Classics)

DOMINIC COOPER / Danny

ALFRED MOLINA / Jack

CAREY MULLIGAN / Jenny

ROSAMUND PIKE / Helen

PETER SARSGAARD / David

EMMA THOMPSON / Headmistress

OLIVIA WILLIAMS / Miss Stubbs

THE HURT LOCKER (Summit Entertainment)

CHRISTIAN CAMARGO / Col. John Cambridge

BRIAN GERAGHTY / Specialist Owen Eldridge

EVANGELINE LILLY / Connie James

ANTHONY MACKIE / Sgt. J.T. Sanborn

JEREMY RENNER / Staff Sgt. William James

INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS (The Weinstein Company/Universal Pictures)

DANIEL BRÜHL / Fredrick Zoller

AUGUST DIEHL / Major Hellstrom

JULIE DREYFUS / Francesca Mondino

MICHAEL FASSBENDER / Lt. Archie Hicox

SYLVESTER GROTH / Joseph Goebbels

JACKY IDO / Marcel

DIANE KRUGER / Bridget Von Hammersmark

MÉLANIE LAURENT / Shosanna

DENIS MENOCHET / Perrier LaPedite

MIKE MYERS / General Ed French

BRAD PITT / Lt. Aldo Raine

ELI ROTH / Sgt. Donny Donowitz

TIL SCHWEIGER / Sgt. Hugo Stiglitz

ROD TAYLOR / Winston Churchill

CHRISTOPH WALTZ / Col. Hans Landa

MARTIN WUTTKE / Hitler

NINE (The Weinstein Company)

MARION COTILLARD / Luisa Contini

PENÉLOPE CRUZ / Carla

DANIEL DAY-LEWIS / Guido Contini

JUDI DENCH / Lillian

FERGIE / Saraghina

KATE HUDSON / Stephanie

NICOLE KIDMAN / Claudia

SOPHIA LOREN / Mamma

PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL “PUSH” BY SAPPHIRE (Lionsgate)

MARIAH CAREY / Ms. Weiss

LENNY KRAVITZ / Nurse John

MO’NIQUE / Mary

PAULA PATTON / Ms. Rain

SHERRI SHEPHERD / Cornrows

GABOUREY SIDIBE / Precious

PRIMETIME TELEVISION

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries

KEVIN BACON / Lt. Col. Michael R. Strobl – “TAKING CHANCE” (HBO)

CUBA GOODING, JR. / Ben Carson – “GIFTED HANDS: THE BEN CARSON STORY” (TNT)

JEREMY IRONS / Alfred Stieglitz – “GEORGIA O’KEEFFE” (Lifetime)

KEVIN KLINE / Cyrano de Bergerac – “GREAT PERFORMANCES: CYRANO de BERGERAC” (PBS)

TOM WILKINSON / Salter – “A NUMBER” (HBO)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries

JOAN ALLEN / Georgia O’Keeffe – “GEORGIA O’KEEFFE” (Lifetime)

DREW BARRYMORE / Little Edie – “GREY GARDENS” (HBO)

RUBY DEE / Mrs. Harper – “AMERICA” (Lifetime)

JESSICA LANGE / Big Edie – “GREY GARDENS” (HBO)

SIGOURNEY WEAVER / Mary Griffith – “PRAYERS FOR BOBBY” (Lifetime)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

SIMON BAKER / Patrick Jane – “THE MENTALIST” (CBS)

BRYAN CRANSTON / Walter White – “BREAKING BAD” (AMC)

MICHAEL C. HALL / Dexter Morgan – “DEXTER” (Showtime)

JON HAMM / Don Draper – “MAD MEN” (AMC)

HUGH LAURIE / House – “HOUSE” (FOX)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series

PATRICIA ARQUETTE/ Allison Dubois – “MEDIUM” (NBC/CBS)

GLENN CLOSE / Patty Hewes – “DAMAGES” (FX)

MARISKA HARGITAY / Det. Olivia Benson – “LAW & ORDER: SPECIAL VICTIMS UNIT” (NBC)

HOLLY HUNTER / Grace Hanadarko – “SAVING GRACE” (TNT)

JULIANNA MARGULIES / Alicia Florrick – “THE GOOD WIFE” (CBS)

KYRA SEDGWICK / Deputy Chief Brenda Leigh Johnson – “THE CLOSER” (TNT)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series

ALEC BALDWIN / Jack Donaghy – “30 ROCK” (NBC)

STEVE CARELL / Michael Scott – “THE OFFICE” (NBC)

LARRY DAVID / Himself – “CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM” (HBO)

TONY SHALHOUB / Adrian Monk – “MONK” (USA NETWORK)

CHARLIE SHEEN / Charlie Harper – “TWO AND A HALF MEN” (CBS)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series

CHRISTINA APPLEGATE / Samantha Newly – “SAMANTHA WHO?” (ABC)

TONI COLLETTE / Tara Gregor – “UNITED STATES OF TARA” (Showtime)

EDIE FALCO / Jackie Peyton – “NURSE JACKIE” (Showtime)

TINA FEY / Liz Lemon  – “30 ROCK” (NBC)

JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS / Christine Campbell – “THE NEW ADVENTURES OF OLD CHRISTINE” (CBS)

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

THE CLOSER (TNT)

G.W. BAILEY / Lt. Provenza

MICHAEL PAUL CHAN / Lt. Mike Tao

RAYMOND CRUZ / Det. Julio Sanchez

TONY DENISON / Lt. Andy Flynn

ROBERT GOSSETT / Commander Taylor

PHILLIP P. KEENE / Buzz Watson

COREY REYNOLDS / Sgt. David Gabriel

KYRA SEDGWICK / Deputy Chief Brenda Leigh Johnson

J.K. SIMMONS / Asst. Police Chief Will Pope

JON TENNEY / FBI Special Agent Fritz Howard

DEXTER (Showtime)

PRESTON BAILEY / Cody

JULIE BENZ / Rita Bennett

JENNIFER CARPENTER / Debra Morgan

COURTNEY FORD / Christine

MICHAEL C. HALL / Dexter Morgan

DESMOND HARRINGTON / Joey Quinn

C.S. LEE / Vince Masuka

JOHN LITHGOW / Arthur Mitchell

RICK PETERS / Elliot

JAMES REMAR / Harry Morgan

CHRISTINA ROBINSON / Astor

LAUREN VÉLEZ / Lt. Maria Laguerta

DAVID ZAYAS / Angel Batista

THE GOOD WIFE (CBS)

CHRISTINE BARANSKI / Diane Lockhart

JOSH CHARLES / Will Gardner

MATT CZUCHRY / Cary Agos

JULIANNA MARGULIES / Alicia Florrick

ARCHIE PANJABI / Kalinda Sharma

GRAHAM PHILLIPS / Zach Florrick

MacKENZIE VEGA / Grace Florrick

MAD MEN (AMC)

ALEXA ALEMANNI / Allison

BRYAN BATT / Salvatore Romano

JARED S. GILMORE / Bobby Draper

MICHAEL GLADIS / Paul Linsey

JON HAMM / Don Draper

JARED HARRIS / Lane Pryce

CHRISTINA HENDRICKS / Joan Holloway (Harris)

JANUARY JONES / Betty Draper

VINCENT KARTHEISER / Peter Campbell

ROBERT MORSE / Bertram Cooper

ELISABETH MOSS / Peggy Olson

KIERNAN SHIPKA / Sally Draper

JOHN SLATTERY / Roger Sterling

RICH SOMMER / Harry Crane

CHRISTOPHER STANLEY / Henry Francis

AARON STATON / Ken Cosgrove

TRUE BLOOD (HBO)

CHRIS BAUER / Andy Bellefleur

MEHCAD BROOKS / Eggs

ANNA CAMP / Sarah Newlin

NELSAN ELLIS / Lafayette Reynolds

MICHELLE FORBES / Maryann Forrester

MARIANA KLAVENO / Lorena

RYAN KWANTEN / Jason Stackhouse

TODD LOWE / Terry Bellefleur

MICHAEL McMILLIAN / Steve Newlin

STEPHEN MOYER / Bill Compton

ANNA PAQUIN / Sookie Stackhouse

JIM PARRACK / Hoyt Fortenberry

CARRIE PRESTON / Arlene Fowler

WILLIAM SANDERSON / Bud Dearborne

ALEXANDER SKARSGÅRD / Eric Northman

SAM TRAMMELL / Sam Merlotte

RUTINA WESLEY / Tara Thornton

DEBORAH ANN WOLL / Jessica Hamby

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

30 ROCK (NBC)

SCOTT ADSIT / Pete Hornberger

ALEC BALDWIN / Jack Donaghy

KATRINA BOWDEN / Cerie

KEVIN BROWN / Dot Com

GRIZZ CHAPMAN / Grizz

TINA FEY / Liz Lemon

JUDAH FRIEDLANDER / Frank Rossitano

JANE KRAKOWSKI / Jenna Maroney

JOHN LUTZ / Lutz

JACK McBRAYER / Kenneth Parcell

TRACY MORGAN / Tracy Jordan

KEITH POWELL / Toofer

CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM (HBO)

LARRY DAVID / Himself

SUSIE ESSMAN / Susie Greene

JEFF GARLIN / Jeff Greene

CHERYL HINES / Cheryl David

GLEE (FOX)

DIANA AGRON / Quinn Fabray

CHRIS COLFER / Kurt Hummel

PATRICK GALLAGHER / Ken Tanaka

JESSALYN GILSIG / Terri Schuester

JANE LYNCH / Sue Sylvester

JAYMA MAYS / Emma Pillsbury

KEVIN McHALE / Arty Abrams

LEA MICHELE / Rachel Berry

CORY MONTEITH / Finn Hudson

HEATHER MORRIS / Brittany

MATTHEW MORRISON / Will Schuester

AMBER RILEY / Mercedes

NAYA RIVERA / Santana Lopez

MARK SALLING / Puck

HARRY SHUM JR. / Mike Chang

JOSH SUSSMAN / Jacob Ben Israel

DIJON TALTON / Matt Rutherford

IQBAL THEBA / Principal Figgins

JENNA USHKOWITZ / Tina

MODERN FAMILY (ABC)

JULIE BOWEN / Claire Dunphy

TY BURRELL / Phil Dunphy

JESSE TYLER FERGUSON / Mitchell Pritchett

NOLAN GOULD / Luke Dunphy

SARAH HYLAND / Haley Dunphy

ED O’NEILL / Jay Pritchett

RICO RODRIGUEZ / Manny Delgado

ERIC STONESTREET / Cameron

SOFIA VERGARA / Gloria Delgado-Pritchett

ARIEL WINTER / Alex Dunphy

THE OFFICE (NBC)

LESLIE DAVID BAKER / Stanley Hudson

BRIAN BAUMGARTNER / Kevin Malone

CREED BRATTON / Creed Bratton

STEVE CARELL / Michael Scott

JENNA FISCHER / Pam Beesly

KATE FLANNERY / Meredith Palmer

ED HELMS/ Andy Bernard

MINDY KALING / Kelly Kapoor

ELLIE KEMPER / Kellie Erin Hannon

ANGELA KINSEY / Angela Martin

JOHN KRASINSKI / Jim Halpert

PAUL LIEBERSTEIN / Toby Flenderson

B.J. NOVAK / Ryan Howard

OSCAR NUÑEZ / Oscar Martinez

CRAIG ROBINSON / Darryl Philbin

PHYLLIS SMITH / Phillis Lapin-Vance

RAINN WILSON / Dwight Schrute

SAG HONORS FOR STUNT ENSEMBLES

Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

PUBLIC ENEMIES (Universal Pictures)

STAR TREK (Paramount Pictures)

TRANSFORMERS: REVENGE OF THE FALLEN (Paramount Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series

24 (FOX)

THE CLOSER (TNT)

DEXTER (Showtime)

HEROES (NBC)

THE UNIT (CBS)

LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Screen Actors Guild Awards 46th Annual Life Achievement Award

Betty White

Award Show Analysis: 2010 Golden Globe Nominations

– Nominees for the 67th annual Golden Globe Awards, announced Tuesday in Beverly Hills, Calif.:

(Will win, should win, surprise win)

MOTION PICTURES

_Picture, Drama: “Avatar,” “The Hurt Locker,” “Inglorious Basterds,” “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire,” “Up in the Air.”

_Picture, Musical or Comedy: “(500) Days of Summer,” “The Hangover,” “It’s Complicated,” “Julie & Julia,” “Nine.”

_Actor, Drama: Jeff Bridges, “Crazy Heart”; George Clooney, “Up in the Air”; Colin Firth, “A Single Man”; Morgan Freeman, “Invictus”; Tobey Maguire, “Brothers.”

_Actress, Drama: Emily Blunt, “The Young Victoria”; Sandra Bullock, “The Blind Side”; Helen Mirren, “The Last Station”; Carey Mulligan, “An Education”; Gabourey Sidibe, “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire.”

_Director: Kathryn Bigelow, “The Hurt Locker”; James Cameron, “Avatar”; Clint Eastwood, “Invictus”; Jason Reitman, “Up in the Air”; Quentin Tarantino, “Inglorious Basterds.”

_Actor, Musical or Comedy: Matt Damon, “The Informant!”; Daniel Day-Lewis, “Nine”; Robert Downey Jr., “Sherlock Holmes“; Joseph Gordon-Levitt, “(500) Days of Summer”; Michael Stuhlbarg, “A Serious Man.”

_Actress, Musical or Comedy: Sandra Bullock, “The Proposal”; Marion Cotillard, “Nine”; Julia Roberts, “Duplicity”; Meryl Streep, “It’s Complicated”; Meryl Streep, “Julie & Julia.”

_Supporting Actor: Matt Damon, “Invictus”; Woody Harrelson, “The Messenger”; Christopher Plummer, “The Last Station”; Stanley Tucci, “The Lovely Bones”; Christoph Waltz, “Inglorious Basterds.”

_Supporting Actress: Penélope Cruz, “Nine”; Vera Farmiga, “Up in the Air”; Anna Kendrick, “Up in the Air”; Mo’Nique, “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire”; Julianne Moore, “A Single Man.”

_Foreign Language: “Baaria,” “Broken Embraces,” “The Maid (La Nana),” “A Prophet,” “The White Ribbon.”

_Animated Film: “Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs,” “Coraline,” “Fantastic Mr. Fox,” “The Princess and the Frog,” “Up.”

_Screenplay: Neill Blomkamp, “District 9”; Mark Boal, “The Hurt Locker”; Nancy Meyers, “It’s Complicated”; Jason Reitman, “Up in the Air”; Quentin Tarantino, “Inglorious Basterds.”

_Original Score: Michael Giacchino, “Up”; Marvin Hamlisch, “The Informant!”; James Horner, “Avatar”; Abel Korzeniowski, “A Single Man”; Karen O, Carter Burwell, “Where the Wild Things Are.”

_Original Song: “Cinema Italiano” (written by Maury Yeston), “Nine”; “I Want to Come Home” (written by Paul McCartney); “Everybody’s Fine”; “I Will See You” (written by James Horner, Simon Franglen, Kuk Harrell); “Avatar”; “The Weary Kind (Theme from ‘Crazy Heart’)” (written by Ryan Bingham, T Bone Burnett), “Crazy Heart”; “Winter” (written by U2), “Brothers.”

TELEVISION:

_Series, Drama: “Big Love,” HBO; “Dexter,” Showtime; “House,” Fox; “Mad Men,” AMC; “True Blood,” HBO.

_Actor, Drama: Simon Baker, “The Mentalist”; Michael C. Hall, “Dexter”; Jon Hamm, “Mad Men”; Hugh Laurie, “House”; Bill Paxton, “Big Love.”

_Actress, Drama: Glenn Close, “Damages”; January Jones, “Mad Men”; Julianna Margulies, “The Good Wife”; Anna Paquin, “True Blood”; Kyra Sedgwick, “The Closer.”

_Series, Musical or Comedy: “30 Rock,” NBC; “Entourage,” HBO; “Glee,” Fox; “Modern Family,” ABC; “The Office,” NBC.

_Actor, Musical or Comedy: Alec Baldwin, “30 Rock”; Steve Carell, “The Office”; David Duchovny, “Californication”; Thomas Jane, “Hung”; Matthew Morrison, “Glee.”

_Actress, Musical or Comedy: Toni Collette, “United States of Tara”; Courteney Cox, “Cougar Town”; Edie Falco, “Nurse Jackie”; Tina Fey, “30 Rock”; Lea Michele, “Glee.”

_Miniseries or Movie: “Georgia O’Keeffe,” Lifetime Television; “Grey Gardens,” HBO; “Into the Storm,” HBO; “Little Dorrit,” PBS; “Taking Chance,” HBO.

_Actress, Miniseries or Movie: Joan Allen, “Georgia O’Keeffe”; Drew Barrymore, “Grey Gardens”; Jessica Lange, “Grey Gardens”; Anna Paquin, “The Courageous Heart of Irena Sendler”; Sigourney Weaver, “Prayers for Bobby.”

_Actor, Miniseries or Movie: Kevin Bacon, “Taking Chance”; Kenneth Branagh, “Wallander: One Step Behind”; Chiwetel Ejiofor, “Endgame”; Brendan Gleeson, “Into the Storm”; Jeremy Irons, “Georgia O’Keeffe.

_Supporting Actress, Series, Miniseries or Movie: Jane Adams, “Hung”; Rose Byrne, “Damages”; Jane Lynch, “Glee”; Janet McTeer, “Into the Storm”; Chloë Sevigny, “Big Love.”

_Supporting Actor, Series, Miniseries or Movie: Michael Emerson, “Lost”; Neil Patrick Harris, “How I Met Your Mother”; William Hurt, “Damages”; John Lithgow, “Dexter”; Jeremy Piven, “Entourage.”

PREVIOUSLY ANNOUNCED

Cecil B. DeMille Lifetime Achievement Award: Martin Scorsese.

%d bloggers like this: