Category Archives: Award Show Coverage

Will You Vote For Me?

Hello, everyone. I want to take this opportunity to ask for your vote for “Foolish Blatherings” for the LAMMYs. I have never been nominated for a LAMMY. I’m the Susan Lucci of the LAMMYs. It would be an honor just to be nominated. Will you help me do that?

Best Blog

Best Blog Design

Best Blog Name

Best Blog-A-Thon

The SIL Festival

Best Running Feature

The Top 250 Films of All-Time on IMDb

The Omie Awards

Best Ratings System

Best Movie Reviewer

Vote here. Nominations end on May 9th.

The 2011 Omie Award Winners

Another year has gone by. It is that time ladies and gentlemen to reveal to winners of the people and pictures that should have been nominated for Oscars. (Side note: There were a number of people who voted for people or pictures that were nominated for Oscars. It’s not the point of the awards. This is for the ones left out of the running.) Here are the winners of the third annual Omie Awards.

The Omie Award for Most Deserving Picture goes to…

for the showing that nerd hero could triumph at the end,

Scott Pilgrim vs the World. Producers: Eric Glitter, Nira Park, Marc Platt and Edgar Wright

The Omie Award for Most Deserving Director goes to…

for winning his second Omie award as making a dizzying thriller taking place in the human mind,

Christopher Nolan, “Inception”

The Omie Award for Most Deserving Actor goes to…

for portraying a husband that is desperately trying to keep his marriage together, Dean,

Ryan Gosling, “Blue Valentine”

The Omie Award for Most Deserving Actress goes to…

for portraying the bad-ass, highly-intellectual computer hacker, Lisbeth Salander,

Noomi Rapace, “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”

The Omie Award for Most Deserving Supporting Actor goes to…

for portraying the betrayed friend/lesser known co-founder of Facebook, Eduardo Severin,

Andrew Garfield, “The Social Network”

The Omie Award for Most Deserving Supporting Actress goes to…

for playing a determined stage mother that might have a screw or two loose, Erica Sayers,

Barbara Hershey, “Black Swan”

The Omie Award for Most Deserving Original Song goes to…

for making epitome of teenage rebellion,

We Are Sex Bob-omb,” from “Scott Pilgrim vs the World”

The Omie Award for Most Deserving Foreign Language Film goes to…

a film that showed the ramifications of adultery, betrayal  and lust,

“I Am Love” . Director, Luca Guadagnino

The Omie Award for Most Deserving Animated Feature goes to…

for re-telling the classic story of Brothers Grimm’s, “Rapunzel”

“Tangled”. Directors, Nathan Greno and Byron Howard

The Omie Award for Most Deserving Original Screenplay goes to…

for the story of a young ballerina trying to find her inner dark side,

“Black Swan”. Written by Mark Heyman, Andres Heinz and John J. McLaughlin

The Omie Award for Most Deserving Adapted Screenplay goes to…

for adapting the geeky anime-style manga book,

“Scott Pilgrim vs the World”. Written by Michael Bacall and Edgar Wright. Based on the graphic novel series by Bryan Lee O’Malley

The Omie Award for Most Deserving Documentary goes to…

for displaying a pointed look at the way the educational system is in disarray,

“Waiting for Superman”. Producers: Leslie Chilcott and Michael Birtel

And for the granddaddy of them all, The Suck-It! Award goes to…

for Clint Eastwood’s disaster of movie about psychics, death and the Tsunami, 

“Hereafter” nominated for Best Visual Effects.

Congratulations to all of the winners that should have been nominated for Oscars instead of safe choices that were nominated this year. especially, the “Scott Pilgrim” was has won the most with three, followed by “Black Swan” with two. I hope to see you again next year as the Academy screw over more deserving nominees for blah movies and performances.

2011 Omie Award Nominees

Hello, people. I cannot believe it has been a year since the last “Omies”. This year was so lackluster that I had to scrape the bottom of the barrel to get some worthy nominees for this year. Here are the nominees. You can only vote once per category. Make it count. If you see a nominee that it NOT on the list, you can write it in. It will count as a vote. The winners will be announced on the day before the Oscars. Happy Voting!

2011 Academy Award Nominations

Nominees for the 83rd Academy Awards

83rd Academy Awards Nominees

Actor in a Leading Role

  • Javier Bardem in “Biutiful”
  • Jeff Bridges in “True Grit”
  • Jesse Eisenberg in “The Social Network”
  • Colin Firth in “The King’s Speech”
  • James Franco in “127 Hours”

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Christian Bale in “The Fighter”
  • John Hawkes in “Winter’s Bone”
  • Jeremy Renner in “The Town”
  • Mark Ruffalo in “The Kids Are All Right”
  • Geoffrey Rush in “The King’s Speech”

Actress in a Leading Role

  • Annette Bening in “The Kids Are All Right”
  • Nicole Kidman in “Rabbit Hole”
  • Jennifer Lawrence in “Winter’s Bone”
  • Natalie Portman in “Black Swan”
  • Michelle Williams in “Blue Valentine”

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Amy Adams in “The Fighter”
  • Helena Bonham Carter in “The King’s Speech”
  • Melissa Leo in “The Fighter”
  • Hailee Steinfeld in “True Grit”
  • Jacki Weaver in “Animal Kingdom”

Animated Feature Film

  • “How to Train Your Dragon” Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois
  • “The Illusionist” Sylvain Chomet
  • “Toy Story 3” Lee Unkrich

Art Direction

  • “Alice in Wonderland”
    Production Design: Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara
  • “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1”
    Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
  • “Inception”
    Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Larry Dias and Doug Mowat
  • “The King’s Speech”
    Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Judy Farr
  • “True Grit”
    Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

Cinematography

  • “Black Swan” Matthew Libatique
  • “Inception” Wally Pfister
  • “The King’s Speech” Danny Cohen
  • “The Social Network” Jeff Cronenweth
  • “True Grit” Roger Deakins

Costume Design

  • “Alice in Wonderland” Colleen Atwood
  • “I Am Love” Antonella Cannarozzi
  • “The King’s Speech” Jenny Beavan
  • “The Tempest” Sandy Powell
  • “True Grit” Mary Zophres

Directing

  • “Black Swan” Darren Aronofsky
  • “The Fighter” David O. Russell
  • “The King’s Speech” Tom Hooper
  • “The Social Network” David Fincher
  • “True Grit” Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

Documentary (Feature)

  • “Exit through the Gift Shop” Banksy and Jaimie D’Cruz
  • “Gasland” Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic
  • “Inside Job” Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
  • “Restrepo” Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger
  • “Waste Land” Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley

Documentary (Short Subject)

  • “Killing in the Name” Nominees to be determined
  • “Poster Girl” Nominees to be determined
  • “Strangers No More” Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
  • “Sun Come Up” Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger
  • “The Warriors of Qiugang” Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon

Film Editing

  • “Black Swan” Andrew Weisblum
  • “The Fighter” Pamela Martin
  • “The King’s Speech” Tariq Anwar
  • “127 Hours” Jon Harris
  • “The Social Network” Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

Foreign Language Film

  • “Biutiful” Mexico
  • “Dogtooth” Greece
  • “In a Better World” Denmark
  • “Incendies” Canada
  • “Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi)” Algeria

Makeup

  • “Barney’s Version” Adrien Morot
  • “The Way Back” Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
  • “The Wolfman” Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

Music (Original Score)

  • “How to Train Your Dragon” John Powell
  • “Inception” Hans Zimmer
  • “The King’s Speech” Alexandre Desplat
  • “127 Hours” A.R. Rahman
  • “The Social Network” Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Music (Original Song)

  • “Coming Home” from “Country Strong” Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
  • “I See the Light” from “Tangled” Music by Alan Menken Lyric by Glenn Slater
  • “If I Rise” from “127 Hours” Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
  • “We Belong Together” from “Toy Story 3″ Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Best Picture

  • “Black Swan” Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver and Scott Franklin, Producers
  • “The Fighter” David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman and Mark Wahlberg, Producers
  • “Inception” Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
  • “The Kids Are All Right” Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte and Celine Rattray, Producers
  • “The King’s Speech” Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin, Producers
  • “127 Hours” Christian Colson, Danny Boyle and John Smithson, Producers
  • “The Social Network” Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca and Ceán Chaffin, Producers
  • “Toy Story 3” Darla K. Anderson, Producer
  • “True Grit” Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
  • “Winter’s Bone” Anne Rosellini and Alix Madigan-Yorkin, Producers

Short Film (Animated)

  • “Day & Night” Teddy Newton
  • “The Gruffalo” Jakob Schuh and Max Lang
  • “Let’s Pollute” Geefwee Boedoe
  • “The Lost Thing” Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
  • “Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)” Bastien Dubois

Short Film (Live Action)

  • “The Confession” Tanel Toom
  • “The Crush” Michael Creagh
  • “God of Love” Luke Matheny
  • “Na Wewe” Ivan Goldschmidt
  • “Wish 143” Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite

Sound Editing

  • “Inception” Richard King
  • “Toy Story 3” Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
  • “Tron: Legacy” Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
  • “True Grit” Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
  • “Unstoppable” Mark P. Stoeckinger

Sound Mixing

  • “Inception” Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick
  • “The King’s Speech” Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
  • “Salt” Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin
  • “The Social Network” Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
  • “True Grit” Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

Visual Effects

  • “Alice in Wonderland” Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
  • “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1” Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
  • “Hereafter” Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojansky and Joe Farrell
  • “Inception” Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
  • “Iron Man 2” Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

  • “127 Hours” Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
  • “The Social Network” Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin
  • “Toy Story 3” Screenplay by Michael Arndt; Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich
  • “True Grit” Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
  • “Winter’s Bone” Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

Writing (Original Screenplay)

  • “Another Year” Written by Mike Leigh
  • “The Fighter” Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson;
    Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson
  • “Inception” Written by Christopher Nolan
  • “The Kids Are All Right” Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
  • “The King’s Speech” Screenplay by David Seidler

2011 SAG Award Nominations

2011 SAG Awards nominees list

A list of nominees for the 17th Screen Actors Guild Awards

Outstanding performance by a male actor in a leading role
Jeff Bridges, “True Grit”
Robert Duvall, “Get Low”
Jesse Eisenberg, “The Social Network”
Colin Firth, “The King’s Speech”
James Franco, “127 Hours”

Outstanding performance by a female actor in a leading role
Annette Bening, “The Kids Are All Right”
Nicole Kidman, “Rabbit Hole”
Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Bone”
Natalie Portman, “Black Swan”
Hilary Swank, “Conviction”

Outstanding performance by a male actor in a supporting role
Christian Bale, “The Fighter”
John Hawkes, “Winter’s Bone”
Jeremy Renner, “The Town”
Mark Ruffalo, “The Kids Are All Right”
Geoffrey Rush, “The King’s Speech”

Outstanding performance by a female actor in a supporting role
Amy Adams, “The Fighter”
Helena Bonham Carter, “The King’s Speech”
Mila Kunis, “Black Swan”
Melissa Leo, “The Fighter”
Hailee Steinfeld, “True Grit”

Outstanding performance by a cast in a motion picture
“Black Swan”
“The Fighter”
“The Kids Are All Right”
“The King’s Speech”
“The Social Network”

Outstanding performance by a stunt ensemble in a motion picture
“Green Zone”
“Inception”
“Robin Hood”

TELEVISION

Outstanding performance by a male actor in a drama series
Steve Buscemi, “Boardwalk Empire”
Bryan Cranston, “Breaking Bad”
Michael C. Hall, “Dexter”
Jon Hamm, “Mad Men”
Hugh Laurie, “House M.D.”

Outstanding performance by a female actor in a drama series
Glenn Close, “Damages”
Mariska Hargitay, “Law & Order: SVU”
Julianna Margulies, “The Good Wife”
Elisabeth Moss, “Mad Men”
Kyra Sedgwick, “The Closer”

Outstanding performance by a male actor in a comedy series
Alec Baldwin, “30 Rock”
Ty Burrell, “Modern Family”
Steve Carell, “The Office”
Chris Colfer, “Glee”
Ed O’Neill, “Modern Family”

Outstanding performance by a female actor in a comedy series
Edie Falco, “Nurse Jackie”
Tina Fey, “30 Rock”
Jane Lynch, “Glee”
Sofia Vergara, “Modern Family”
Betty White, “Hot in Cleveland”

Outstanding performance by an ensemble in a drama series
“Boardwalk Empire”
“The Closer”
“Dexter”
“The Good Wife”
“Mad Men”

Outstanding performance by an ensemble in a comedy series
“30 Rock”
“Glee”
“Hot in Cleveland”
“Modern Family”
“The Office”

Outstanding performance by a male actor in a television movie or miniseries
John Goodman, “You Don’t Know Jack”
Al Pacino, “You Don’t Know Jack”
Dennis Quaid, “The Special Relationship”
Edgar Ramirez, “Carlos”
Patrick Stewart, “Macbeth”

Outstanding performance by a female actor in a television movie or Miniseries
Claire Danes, “Temple Grandin”
Catherine O’Hara, “Temple Grandin”
Julia Ormond , “Temple Grandin”
Winona Ryder, “When Love Is Not Enough: The Lois Wilson Story”
Susan Sarandon, “You Don’t Know Jack”

Outstanding performance by a stunt ensemble in a television series
“Burn Notice”
“CSI: NY”
“Dexter”
“Southland”
“True Blood

2011 Golden Globes Nominations

The Nominees Are…

Best Motion Picture, Drama

Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The King’s Speech
The Social Network

Best Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical

Alice in Wonderland
Burlesque
The Kids Are All Right
Red
The Tourist

Best Director – Motion Picture

Darren Aronofsky
Black Swan
David Fincher
The Social Network
Tom Hooper
The King’s Speech
Christopher Nolan
Inception
David O. Russell
The Fighter

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama

Jesse Eisenberg
The Social Network
Colin Firth
The King’s Speech
James Franco
127 Hours
Ryan Gosling
Blue Valentine
Mark Wahlberg
The Fighter

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama

Halle Berry
Frankie and Alice
Nicole Kidman
Rabbit Hole
Jennifer Lawrence
Winter’s Bone
Natalie Portman
Black Swan
Michelle Williams
Blue Valentine

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Comedy

Johnny Depp
Alice in Wonderland
Johnny Depp
The Tourist
Paul Giamatti
Barney’s Version
Jake Gyllenhaal
Love and Other Drugs
Kevin Spacey
Casino Jack

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Comedy

Anne Hathaway
Love and Other Drugs
Julianne Moore
The Kids Are All Right
Annette Bening
The Kids Are All Right
Emma Stone
Easy A
Angelina Jolie
The Tourist

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

Christian Bale
The Fighter
Michael Douglas
Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps
Andrew Garfield
The Social Network
Jeremy Renner
The Town
Geoffrey Rush
The King’s Speech

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

Amy Adams
The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter
The King’s Speech
Mila Kunis
Black Swan
Melissa Leo
The Fighter
Jacki Weaver
Animal Kingdom

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

127 Hours
The Kids Are All Right
The King’s Speech
The Social Network
Inception

Best Animated Feature Film

Despicable Me
How to Train Your Dragon
The Illusionist
Toy Story 3
Tangled

Best Foreign Language Film

Biutiful
The Concert
The Edge
I Am Love
In a Better World

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

Bound to You
Burlesque
Coming Home
Country Strong
I See the Light
Tangled
There’s a Place for Us
Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader
You Haven’t Seen the Last of Me
Burlesque

Best Original Score – Motion Picture

Alexandre Desplot
The King’s Speech
Danny Elfman
Alice in Wonderland
A.R. Rahmin
127 Hours
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
The Social Network
Hans Zimmer
Inception

Best Television Series, Drama

Boardwalk Empire
Dexter
The Good Wife
Mad Men
The Walking Dead

Best Televison Series, Comedy or Musical

30 Rock
The Big Bang Theory
The Big C
Glee
Modern Family
Nurse Jackie

Best Actor in a Television Series, Drama

Steve Buscemi
Boardwalk Empire
Bryan Cranston
Breaking Bad
Michael C. Hall
Dexter
Jon Hamm
Mad Men
Hugh Laurie
House

Best Actress in a Television Series, Drama

Julianna Margulies
The Good Wife
Elisabeth Moss
Mad Men
Piper Perabo
Covert Affairs
Katey Sagal
Sons of Anarchy
Kyra Sedgwick
The Closer

Best Actor in a Television Series, Comedy or Musical

Alec Baldwin
30 Rock
Steve Carell
The Office
Thomas Jane
Hung
Matthew Morrison
Glee
Jim Parsons
Big Bang Theory

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television

Hope Davis
Special Relationship
Jane Lynch
Glee
Kelly McDonald
Boardwalk Empire
Julia Stiles
Dexter
Sofia Vergara
Modern Family

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television

Scott Caan
Hawaii Five-0
Chris Noth
The Good Wife
David Straithairn
Temple Grandin
Eric Stonestreet
Modern Family
Chris Colfer
Glee

Best Actress in a Television Series, Comedy or Musical

Toni Collette
United States of Tara
Edie Falco
Nurse Jackie
Tina Fey
30 Rock
Laura Linney
The Big C
Lea Michelle
Glee

Best Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television

The Pacific
Carlos
Temple Grandin
You Don’t Know Jack
The Pillars of the Earth

Best Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television

Dennis Quaid
The Special Relationship
Ian McShane
The Pillars of the Earth
Édgar Ramírez
Carlos
Al Pacino
You Don’t Know Jack
Idris Elba
Luther

Best Actress in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television

Claire Danes
Temple Grandin
Hayley Atwell
The Pillars of the Earth
Jennifer Love Hewitt
The Client List
Judi Dench
Return to Cranford
Romola Gara
Emma

2011 Independent Spirit Awards Nominations

2011 SPIRIT AWARD NOMINATIONS

BEST FEATURE (Award given to the Producer, Executive Producers are not listed)
127 Hours
Producers: Danny Boyle, Christian Colson, John Smithson
Black Swan
Producers: Scott Franklin, Mike Medavoy, Arnold W. Messer, Brian Oliver
Greenberg
Producers: Jennifer Jason Leigh, Scott Rudin
The Kids Are All Right
Producers: Gary Gilbert, Philippe Hellmann, Jordan Horowitz, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, Celine Rattray, Daniela Taplin Lundberg
Winter’s Bone
Producers: Alix Madigan-Yorkin, Anne Rosellini

BEST DIRECTOR
Darren Aronofsky – Black Swan
Danny Boyle – 127 Hours
Lisa Cholodenko – The Kids Are All Right
Debra Granik – Winter’s Bone
John Cameron Mitchell – Rabbit Hole

BEST SCREENPLAY
Stuart Blumberg, Lisa Cholodenko – The Kids Are All Right
Debra Granik, Anne Rosellini – Winter’s Bone
Nicole Holofcener – Please Give
David Lindsay-Abaire – Rabbit Hole
Todd Solondz – Life During Wartime

BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director and producer)
Everything Strange and New – Director: Frazer Bradshaw, Producers: A.D. Liano, Laura Techera Francia
Get Low – Director: Aaron Schneider
, Producers: David Gundlach, Dean Zanuck
Night Catches Us – Director: Tanya Hamilton
, Producers: Sean Costello, Jason Orans, Ronald Simons
The Last Exorcism – Director: Daniel Stamm
, Producers: Marc Abraham, Tom Bliss, Eric Newman, Eli Roth
Tiny Furniture – Director: Lena Dunham
, Producers: Kyle Martin, Alicia Van Couvering

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Diane Bell – Obselidia
Lena Dunham – Tiny Furniture
Nik Fackler – Lovely, Still
Bob Glaudini – Jack Goes Boating
Dana Adam Shapiro, Evan M. Wiener – Monogamy

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD – Given to the best feature made for under $500,000.  Award given to the writer, director, and producer.  Executive Producers are not listed
Daddy Longlegs
Writer/Directors: Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie
Producers: Casey Neistat, Tom Scott
Lbs.
Director: Matthew Bonifacio
Writer/Producers: Matthew Bonifacio, Carmine Famiglietti
Lovers of Hate
Writer/Director: Bryan Poyser
Producer: Megan Gilbride
Obselidia
Writer/Director: Diane Bell
Producers: Chris Byrne, Mathew Medlin
The Exploding Girl
Writer/Director: Bradley Rust Gray
Producers: Karin Chien, Ben Howe, So Yong Kim

BEST FEMALE LEAD
Annette Bening – The Kids Are All Right
Greta Gerwig – Greenberg
Nicole Kidman – Rabbit Hole
Jennifer Lawrence – Winter’s Bone
Natalie Portman – Black Swan
Michelle Williams – Blue Valentine

BEST MALE LEAD
Ronald Bronstein – Daddy Longlegs
Aaron Eckhart – Rabbit Hole
James Franco – 127 Hours
John C. Reilly – Cyrus
Ben Stiller – Greenberg

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Ashley Bell – The Last Exorcism
Dale Dickey – Winter’s Bone
Allison Janney – Life During Wartime
Daphne Rubin-Vega – Jack Goes Boating
Naomi Watts – Mother and Child
BEST SUPPORTING MALE
John Hawkes – Winter’s Bone
Samuel L. Jackson – Mother and Child
Bill Murray – Get Low
John Ortiz – Jack Goes Boating
Mark Ruffalo – The Kids Are All Right

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Adam Kimmel – Never Let Me Go
Matthew Libatique – Black Swan
Jody Lee Lipes – Tiny Furniture
Michael McDonough – Winter’s Bone
Harris Savides – Greenberg

BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director)
Exit Through the Gift Shop
Director: Banksy
Marwencol
Director: Jeff Malmberg
Restrepo
Directors: Tim Hetherington, Sebastian Junger
Sweetgrass
Directors: Ilisa Barbash, Lucien Castaing-Taylor
Thunder Soul
Director: Mark Landsman

BEST FOREIGN FILM (Award given to the director)
Kisses
(Ireland)
Director: Lance Daly
Mademoiselle Chambon
(France)
Director: Stéphane Brizé
Of Gods and Men
(Morocco)
Director: Xavier Beauvois
The King’s Speech
(United Kingdom)
Director: Tom Hooper
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
(Thailand)
Director: Apichatpong Weerasethakul

ACURA SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD – The 17th annual Acura Someone to Watch Award recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition.  The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Acura.
Hossein Keshavarz
Dog Sweat
Laurel Nakadate
The Wolf Knife
Mike Ott
Littlerock

PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD – The 14th annual Piaget Producers Award honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources demonstrate the creativity, tenacity, and vision required to produce quality, independent films.  The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Piaget.
In-Ah Lee
Au Revoir Taipei
Adele Romanski
The Myth of the American Sleepover
Anish Savjani
Meek’s Cutoff

AVEENO® TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD – The 16th annual AVEENO® Truer Than Fiction Award is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition.  The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by AVEENO®.
Ilisa Barbash, Lucien Castaing-Taylor – Sweetgrass
Jeff Malmberg – Marwencol
Lynn True, Nelson Walker – Summer Pasture

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD – (Given to one film’s director, casting director, and its ensemble cast)
Please Give
Director: Nicole Holofcener

Casting Director: Jeanne McCarthy

Ensemble Cast: Ann Guilbert, Rebecca Hall, Catherine Keener, Amanda Peet, Oliver Platt, Lois Smith, Sarah Steele

Oscar Predictions

I wasn’t intending to formally publish my predictions for the Oscars that are less than two weeks away, but I gave up my picks on the Oscar Contest. Nick from Voucher Codes wanted me to publish my picks to enter another Oscar pool. I will do something a little different. I will have the vanilla predictions and the predictions that I want to see happen. I will publish the vanilla one for the Oscar Pool.

VANILLA OSCAR PREDICTIONS

Best PictureThe Hurt Locker

Best Director – Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker

Best Actor – Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart

Best Actress – Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia

Best Supporting Actor – Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds

Best Supporting Actress – Mo’Nique, Precious

Best Adapted Screenplay – Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner, Up in the Air

Best Original Screenplay – Mark Boal, The Hurt Locker

Best Animated FeatureUp

Best Foreign Language FilmThe White Ribbon

Best Art DirectionAvatar

Best CinematographyAvatar

Best Costume DesignThe Young Victoria

Best DocumentaryThe Cove

Best Film EditingThe Hurt Locker

Best MakeupThe Young Victoria

Best Original ScoreUp

Best Original Song – “The Weary Kind”, Crazy Heart

Best Visual EffectsAvatar

MY DREAM PICKS

Best PictureThe Hurt Locker

Best Director – Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker

Best Actor – Colin Firth, A Single Man

Best Actress – Carey Mulligan, An Education

Best Supporting Actor – Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds

Best Supporting Actress – Mo’Nique, Precious

Best Adapted Screenplay – Nick Hornby, An Education

Best Original Screenplay – Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds

Best Animated Feature Fantastic Mr. Fox

Best Foreign Language Film The Secret of Their Eyes

Best Art DirectionThe Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus

Best Cinematography – Inglourious Basterds

Best Costume DesignBright Star

Best DocumentaryFood, Inc.

Best Film EditingThe Hurt Locker

Best MakeupStar Trek

Best Original ScoreThe Hurt Locker

Best Original Song – “Almost There”, The Princess and the Frog

Best Visual EffectsDistrict 9

Those are my predictions. I’m more invested in this year than last year. Let’s see what happens.

2010 Razzie Award Nominations

When the Oscars are nominating the “best” of years, the Razzie awards the worst piles of excrement of the year. Thankfully, I did not see any of the nominees, except for ten minutes of “Obsessed.” Here are the nominees:

Worst Picture
All About Steve
G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra
Land of The Lost
Old Dogs
Transformers: Revenge of The Fallen

Worst Actor
All Three Jonas Brothers, Jonas Brothers: The 3-D Concert Experience
Will Ferrell, Land Of The Lost
Steve Martin, Pink Panther 2
Eddie Murphy, Imagine That
John Travolta. Old Dogs

Worst Actress
Beyonce. Obsessed
Sandra Bullock. All About Steve
Mylie Cyrus, Hannah Montana: The Movie
Megan Fox, Jennifer’s Body And Transformers: Revenge Of The Fallen
Sarah Jessica Parker, Did You Hear About The Morgans?

Worst Supporting Actor
Billy Ray Cyrus, Hannah Montana: The Movie
Hugh Hefner (As Himself), Miss March
Robert Pattinson, Twilight Saga: New Moon
Jorma Taccone (As Cha-Ka), Land Of The Lost
Marlon Wayans, G.I. Joe

Worst Supporting Actress
Candice Bergen, Bride Wars
Ali Larter, Obsessed
Sienna Miller, G.I. Joe
Kelly Preston, Old Dogs
Julie White, Transformers: Revenge Of The Fallen

Worst Screen Couple
Any Two (Or More) Jonas Brothers, The Jonas Brothers 3-D Concert Experience
Sandra Bullock & Bradley Cooper, All About Steve
Will Ferrell & Any Co-Star, Creature Or “Comic Riff”, Land Of The Lost
Shia Labeouf & Either Megan Fox Or Any Transformer,
Kristen Stewart & Either Robert Pattinson Or Taylor Whatz-His-Fang

Worst Prequel, Sequel, Remake Or Rip-Off
G.I. Joe: The Rise Of Cobra
Land Of The Lost
Pink Panther 2 (A Rip-Off Of A Sequel To A Remake)
Transformers: Revenge Of The Fallen
Twilight Saga: New Moon

Worst Director
Michael Bay, Transformers: Revenge Of The Fallen
Walt Becker, Old Dogs
Brad Silberling, Land Of The Lost
Stephen Sommers, G.I. Joe
Phil Traill, All About Steve

Worst Screenplay
All About Steve
G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra
Land of The Lost
Transformers: Revenge of The Fallen
Twilight Saga: New Moon

Worst Movie of the Decade
Battlefield Earth (2000)
Freddy Got Fingered (2001)
Gigli (2003)
I Know Who Killed Me (2007)
Swept Away (2002)

Worst Actor of the Decade
Ben Affleck
Eddie Murphy
Mike Myers
Rob Schneider
John Travolta

Worst Actress of the Decade
Mariah Carey
Paris Hilton
Lindsay Lohan
Jennifer Lopez
Madonna

Second Annual Omie Awards

It’s that time, ladies and gentlemen, to give a special shout-out to the movies or performances that were ignored by the Academy yesterday morning. This is the second installment of the Omie Awards. I want everyone reading this post to send me an email at bdsr80@yahoo.com with your picks of who should have been nominated in the following categories:

Best Picture

Best Director

Best Actor

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actor

Best Supporting Actress

Best Adapted Screenplay

Best Original Screenplay

Best Animated Feature

Best Documentary

Best Foreign Language Film

Best Song

and also the nominee that didn’t deserve a nomination in any of the categories,

The Suck-It! Award

Please, refer this to all of your film blogging friends to participate in this venture. Please, get your picks in by February 9th. I will post the nominees for the Omie on the blog thereafter. Thank you.

%d bloggers like this: